BLDR · Builders FirstSource Inc
Price
Snapshot
50 fields · last close| Market Cap | $7.48B |
| P/E | 168.70 |
| Float | 103.8M |
| Beta | 1.40 |
| Volatility 30D | 62.4% |
| Exchange | NYSE |
| Sector | Building |
| Cap tier | Mid cap |
| Macro sensitivity | High |
| Clavix score | 60.7 |
| Price | 64.80 |
| Change | −6.76% |
| Prev Close | 69.50 |
| Open | 66.92 |
| Day Low | 66.14 |
| Day High | 70.25 |
| Avg Vol | 3 |
| Avg $ Vol | $214.6M |
| 52W High | 131.50 |
| 52W Low | 49.66 |
| 52W Pos | 18.5% |
| From High | −50.72% |
| From Low | +30.47% |
| Max DD 1Y | −60.83% |
| Spread | 0.10% |
| Liquidity | Normal |
| SMA 20 | +13.50% |
| SMA 50 | +9.67% |
| SMA 200 | −18.11% |
| RSI (14) | 67.9 |
| Vol 90D | 55.9% |
| Vol 1Y | 52.2% |
| 1Y Range | 50–132 |
| Daily bars | 899 |
| Perf Week | +24.37% |
| Perf Month | +23.62% |
| Perf Quarter | −4.15% |
| Perf Half Y | −13.16% |
| Perf Year | −36.70% |
| Perf YTD | −38.07% |
| Prev Day | −6.76% |
| Clavix | C |
| Debt / Eq | 0.09 |
| Curr Ratio | 1.86 |
| Int Cover | 1.1× |
| FCF Margin | 5.6% |
| Rev Growth | −7.4% |
| Profit | Profitable |
| Leverage | Moderate |
| Sector rank | 14 / 16 |
What BLDR does
Builders FirstSource, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides building materials for professional builders in new residential construction and repair, and remodeling in the United States.
It offers manufactured products, such as factory-built substitutes for job-site framing, wood floor and roof trusses, wall panels, and engineered wood; Ready-Frame, a whole house framing solution; manufactured and semi-custom modular homes, and built in a temperature-controlled facility under its Pine Grove Homes and Pleasant Valley Homes brand names; manufactured housing plans including ranch, community, and single-section homes; manufacturing, assembly, and distribution of windows; and the assembly and distribution of interior and exterior door units.
The company also provides millwork, including interior trim and custom features under the Synboard brand name; specialty building products and services comprising vinyl, composite and wood siding, exterior trim, metal studs, cement, roofing, insulation, wallboard, ceilings, cabinets, and hardware; turn-key framing, shell construction, design assistance, and professional installation of products.
In addition, it offers drafting, estimating, quoting, and virtual home design services to retailers, distributors, manufacturers, and homebuilders; dimensional lumber, plywood, and oriented strand board products used in on-site house framing.
The company was formerly known as BSL Holdings, Inc. and changed its name to Builders FirstSource, Inc. in October 1999.
Builders FirstSource, Inc. was incorporated in 1998 and is based in Irving, Texas.
Clavix risk grade
regraded every trading dayBLDR grades C, 60.7 of 100. Steadiest on Sector Resilience (58), most exposed on Price Stability (43, fragile). 0 of the 4 weighted dimensions sit above the Building median. Ranks 14 of 16 in Building by Clavix score.
How rough the ride is
| BLDR | Building median | |
|---|---|---|
| Betavs the overall market · lower is steadier | 1.40 | 1.26 |
| 30-day realized volatilityannualized, from daily closes | 62.4% | 40.7% |
| Max drawdown, past yearworst peak-to-trough fall | −60.8% | — |
| Typical daily movemedian absolute daily change | 1.95% | — |
| Days beyond ±3%of the last 252 sessions | 82 (33%) | — |
How its days are spread
Daily returns over the last 252 sessions in 1% bins. Moves beyond ±6% land in the end bins.
52-week range
The bar runs from the lowest to the highest close of the last 252 sessions; the marker is the latest close.
Drawdown from the 1-year peak
Percent below the running high over the last 12 months. Zero is a fresh high.
Market sensitivity
| BLDR | Building median | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta to the markethow much it swings with the S&P 500 · lower is safer | 1.40 | 1.26 |
| Macro sensitivityrate, dollar and credit exposure bucket | High | High 56% of 16 |
Where it sits on the macro scale
Low means rates, the dollar and credit spreads barely move it. Very High means they drive a large share of its swings. The counts are how many Building names sit in each bucket.
Where it ranks in its sector
Rank by Clavix score within the sector. Right is the top of the sector.
Price performance
| BLDR | |
|---|---|
| 1 week | +24.4% |
| 1 month | +23.6% |
| Year to date | −38.1% |
| 1 year | −36.7% |
Context for the rank, not itself a risk measure.
Recent coverage, scored
| BLDR | |
|---|---|
| Articles scoredthe most recent scored coverage, up to 30 | 30 since 25 Aug |
| Average score0 most bearish, 100 most bullish | 55 |
| Bullish · bearisharticles above 60 · below 40 | 18 · 10 |
| Directionarticles whose tone is improving vs worsening | 18 ↑ 10 ↓ |
Where the article scores land
Each bar is a 10-point band of article scores. Below 40 reads bearish, above 60 bullish.
Balance sheet, against the sector
The shaded band is the middle half of the 16 Building names Clavix covers; the tick is the sector median.
Growth
| BLDR | |
|---|---|
| Revenue growthyear over year | −7.4% |
Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade. Why
0–100, higher is safer. The tick on each bar is the Building median. Click a dimension for the evidence behind it. Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade.
Recent news
most recent scored articles · the chip is the article’s score · click to openBuilders FirstSource shares trade near a trough valuation as housing starts and company earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization have declined. Since 2021, share buybacks have roughly halved the share count, while strong liquidity, mostly fixed-rate debt and maturities beyond 2030 limit near-term refinancing risk despite higher leverage.
Builders FirstSource reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $3.85 billion, down 2.2% from a year earlier but 2.8% above the $3.75 billion analyst estimate. Profit excluding one-off costs was $1.51 per share versus $1.04 expected; the company reaffirmed $14.4 billion full-year revenue guidance and reported $1.1 billion midpoint guidance for earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA), citing cost controls, productivity and investment in value-added products and technology.
Truist Financial raised its price target for Builders FirstSource (NYSE: BLDR) from $70 to $75 and gave the stock a "buy" rating in a Friday research report. The article contains no company-specific financial, operational, or regulatory update.
Builders FirstSource reported quarterly earnings of $1.51 per share, beating analysts’ $1.06 estimate by $0.45, and revenue of $3.85 billion versus $3.75 billion expected. Revenue fell 2.2% from a year earlier, while earnings per share declined from $1.88.
Builders FirstSource reported quarterly earnings of $1.51 per share, above the Zacks consensus estimate of $1.12 but below $1.88 a year earlier. The headline also says revenue beat estimates, though the article provides no revenue figures.
Nearest peers by size
Building| Ticker | Company | Grade | Mkt cap | P/E | Beta | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AOS | A. O. Smith Corporation | B+ | $9.01B | 18.04 | 1.02 | Compare |
| TREX | Trex Company, Inc. | B- | $5.82B | 32.83 | 1.53 | Compare |
| FBIN | Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. | B- | $5.67B | 38.08 | 1.23 | Compare |
| OC | Owens Corning | B- | $10.10B | — | 1.30 | Compare |
| LPX | Louisiana-Pacific Corporation | B | $5.51B | 97.93 | 1.66 | Compare |
| MOD | Modine Manufacturing Company | D | $5.24B | 35.08 | 1.94 | Compare |
| MAIR | Madison Air Solutions Corp | C | $11.85B | 129.31 | 2.25 | Compare |
| LII | Lennox International Inc. | B- | $12.28B | 15.48 | 1.20 | Compare |
You just read one holding. Clavix reads the whole portfolio.
Every position you own, graded on the same five dimensions, with an alert when a grade moves. 1 month free on iPhone.