CMC · Commercial Metals Co
Price
Snapshot
50 fields · last close| Market Cap | $7.31B |
| P/E | 11.03 |
| Float | 108.8M |
| Beta | 1.53 |
| Volatility 30D | 26.0% |
| Exchange | NYSE |
| Sector | Metals & Mining |
| Cap tier | Mid cap |
| Macro sensitivity | High |
| Clavix score | 74.7 |
| Price | 62.22 |
| Change | −6.38% |
| Prev Close | 66.46 |
| Open | 68.32 |
| Day Low | 64.92 |
| Day High | 68.32 |
| Avg Vol | 1 |
| Avg $ Vol | $72.90M |
| 52W High | 84.87 |
| 52W Low | 55.97 |
| 52W Pos | 21.6% |
| From High | −26.69% |
| From Low | +11.17% |
| Max DD 1Y | −29.96% |
| Spread | 0.10% |
| Liquidity | Normal |
| SMA 20 | −3.54% |
| SMA 50 | −4.89% |
| SMA 200 | −9.84% |
| RSI (14) | 57.3 |
| Vol 90D | 32.9% |
| Vol 1Y | 35.5% |
| 1Y Range | 56–85 |
| Daily bars | 549 |
| Perf Week | +3.58% |
| Perf Month | +2.39% |
| Perf Quarter | −9.81% |
| Perf Half Y | −7.89% |
| Perf Year | +13.78% |
| Perf YTD | −13.33% |
| Prev Day | −6.38% |
| Clavix | B |
| Debt / Eq | 0.68 |
| Curr Ratio | 2.34 |
| Int Cover | 6.0× |
| FCF Margin | −0.6% |
| Rev Growth | +20.5% |
| Profit | Profitable |
| Leverage | Moderate |
| Sector rank | 4 / 23 |
Clavix risk grade
regraded every trading dayCMC grades B, 74.7 of 100. Steadiest on News Sentiment (69), most exposed on Sector Resilience (58, mixed). 4 of the 4 weighted dimensions sit above the Metals & Mining median. Ranks 4 of 23 in Metals & Mining by Clavix score.
How rough the ride is
| CMC | Metals & Mining median | |
|---|---|---|
| Betavs the overall market · lower is steadier | 1.53 | 1.85 |
| 30-day realized volatilityannualized, from daily closes | 26.0% | 49.3% |
| Max drawdown, past yearworst peak-to-trough fall | −30.0% | — |
| Typical daily movemedian absolute daily change | 1.50% | — |
| Days beyond ±3%of the last 252 sessions | 49 (19%) | — |
How its days are spread
Daily returns over the last 252 sessions in 1% bins. Moves beyond ±6% land in the end bins.
52-week range
The bar runs from the lowest to the highest close of the last 252 sessions; the marker is the latest close.
Drawdown from the 1-year peak
Percent below the running high over the last 12 months. Zero is a fresh high.
Market sensitivity
| CMC | Metals & Mining median | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta to the markethow much it swings with the S&P 500 · lower is safer | 1.53 | 1.85 |
| Macro sensitivityrate, dollar and credit exposure bucket | High | Very High 52% of 23 |
Where it sits on the macro scale
Low means rates, the dollar and credit spreads barely move it. Very High means they drive a large share of its swings. The counts are how many Metals & Mining names sit in each bucket.
Where it ranks in its sector
Rank by Clavix score within the sector. Right is the top of the sector.
Price performance
| CMC | |
|---|---|
| 1 week | +3.6% |
| 1 month | +2.4% |
| Year to date | −13.3% |
| 1 year | +13.8% |
Context for the rank, not itself a risk measure.
Recent coverage, scored
| CMC | |
|---|---|
| Articles scoredthe most recent scored coverage, up to 30 | 30 since 5 Aug |
| Average score0 most bearish, 100 most bullish | 71 |
| Bullish · bearisharticles above 60 · below 40 | 27 · 2 |
| Directionarticles whose tone is improving vs worsening | 27 ↑ 2 ↓ |
Where the article scores land
Each bar is a 10-point band of article scores. Below 40 reads bearish, above 60 bullish.
Balance sheet, against the sector
The shaded band is the middle half of the 23 Metals & Mining names Clavix covers; the tick is the sector median.
Growth
| CMC | |
|---|---|
| Revenue growthyear over year | +20.5% |
Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade. Why
0–100, higher is safer. The tick on each bar is the Metals & Mining median. Click a dimension for the evidence behind it. Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade.
Recent news
most recent scored articles · the chip is the article’s score · click to openCommercial Metals generated $1.4 billion in core earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization in fiscal 2026. The company expects capital spending on property and equipment to fall by nearly $200 million in fiscal 2027.
Commercial Metals reported fiscal 2026 core EBITDA, earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, of $1.4 billion. Its TAG operating program lifted the full-year core EBITDA margin by nearly 4 percentage points to 14.5%, while the company shifted spending away from long-term plant construction toward cash generation and shareholder returns.
Fifteen brokerages covering Commercial Metals Company have an average recommendation of "Moderate Buy," and their average target price is $80.45 per share. The excerpt notes one sell rating but does not disclose any new operational or financial development at CMC.
Wall Street Zen downgraded Commercial Metals (NYSE: CMC) from a "buy" rating to a "hold" rating in a research note published Saturday. The article gives no additional financial, operational, or company-specific details, so it provides little substantive information beyond the rating change.
Commercial Metals reported Q4 2026 earnings of $1.92 per share on $2.66 billion in revenue, with trailing net profit margin of 7%. The stock barely moved, slipping just 0.6% to $64.98, and now trades at roughly 10.9 times earnings.
Nearest peers by size
Metals & Mining| Ticker | Company | Grade | Mkt cap | P/E | Beta | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLF | Cleveland-Cliffs Inc | C- | $7.33B | — | 1.99 | Compare |
| MP | MP Materials Corp. | D+ | $6.40B | — | 2.16 | Compare |
| AG | First Majestic Silver Corp | D+ | $9.74B | 20.08 | 5.38 | Compare |
| HL | Hecla Mining Co | D+ | $10.04B | 29.22 | 1.48 | Compare |
| AA | Alcoa Corp | C+ | $10.71B | 7.00 | 1.80 | Compare |
| USAR | USA Rare Earth, Inc. | D- | $3.61B | — | 2.87 | Compare |
| CDE | Coeur Mining, Inc. | D+ | $14.99B | 17.21 | 1.49 | Compare |
| AGI | Alamos Gold Inc | C | $15.87B | 9.69 | 3.76 | Compare |
You just read one holding. Clavix reads the whole portfolio.
Every position you own, graded on the same five dimensions, with an alert when a grade moves. 1 month free on iPhone.