FTAI · FTAI Aviation Ltd.
Price
Snapshot
50 fields · last close| Market Cap | $18.36B |
| P/E | 38.11 |
| Float | 101.3M |
| Beta | 1.48 |
| Volatility 30D | 77.1% |
| Exchange | NASDAQ |
| Sector | Aerospace & Defense |
| Cap tier | Large cap |
| Macro sensitivity | High |
| Clavix score | 53.8 |
| Price | 162.07 |
| Change | −9.75% |
| Prev Close | 179.58 |
| Open | 194.69 |
| Day Low | 178.62 |
| Day High | 198.33 |
| Avg Vol | 2 |
| Avg $ Vol | $400.4M |
| 52W High | 323.51 |
| 52W Low | 146.48 |
| 52W Pos | 8.8% |
| From High | −49.90% |
| From Low | +10.64% |
| Max DD 1Y | −50.21% |
| Spread | 0.10% |
| Liquidity | Normal |
| SMA 20 | −4.98% |
| SMA 50 | −9.13% |
| SMA 200 | −29.75% |
| RSI (14) | 51.8 |
| Vol 90D | 67.7% |
| Vol 1Y | 65.8% |
| 1Y Range | 146–324 |
| Daily bars | 549 |
| Perf Week | +7.44% |
| Perf Month | +0.08% |
| Perf Quarter | −18.83% |
| Perf Half Y | −37.11% |
| Perf Year | +3.98% |
| Perf YTD | −22.95% |
| Prev Day | −9.75% |
| Clavix | C- |
| Debt / Eq | 10.32 |
| Curr Ratio | 5.28 |
| Int Cover | 3.6× |
| FCF Margin | −13.5% |
| Rev Growth | +44.5% |
| Profit | Profitable |
| Leverage | Very High |
| Sector rank | 22 / 30 |
Clavix risk grade
regraded every trading dayFTAI grades C-, 53.8 of 100. Steadiest on News Sentiment (51), most exposed on Sector Resilience (28, weak). 0 of the 4 weighted dimensions sit above the Aerospace & Defense median. Ranks 22 of 30 in Aerospace & Defense by Clavix score.
How rough the ride is
| FTAI | Aerospace & Defense median | |
|---|---|---|
| Betavs the overall market · lower is steadier | 1.48 | 1.15 |
| 30-day realized volatilityannualized, from daily closes | 77.1% | 46.4% |
| Max drawdown, past yearworst peak-to-trough fall | −50.2% | — |
| Typical daily movemedian absolute daily change | 2.29% | — |
| Days beyond ±3%of the last 252 sessions | 101 (40%) | — |
How its days are spread
Daily returns over the last 252 sessions in 1% bins. Moves beyond ±6% land in the end bins.
52-week range
The bar runs from the lowest to the highest close of the last 252 sessions; the marker is the latest close.
Drawdown from the 1-year peak
Percent below the running high over the last 12 months. Zero is a fresh high.
Market sensitivity
| FTAI | Aerospace & Defense median | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta to the markethow much it swings with the S&P 500 · lower is safer | 1.48 | 1.15 |
| Macro sensitivityrate, dollar and credit exposure bucket | High | High 30% of 30 |
Where it sits on the macro scale
Low means rates, the dollar and credit spreads barely move it. Very High means they drive a large share of its swings. The counts are how many Aerospace & Defense names sit in each bucket.
Where it ranks in its sector
Rank by Clavix score within the sector. Right is the top of the sector.
Price performance
| FTAI | |
|---|---|
| 1 week | +7.4% |
| 1 month | +0.1% |
| Year to date | −23.0% |
| 1 year | +4.0% |
Context for the rank, not itself a risk measure.
Recent coverage, scored
| FTAI | |
|---|---|
| Articles scoredthe most recent scored coverage, up to 30 | 30 since 23 Sep |
| Average score0 most bearish, 100 most bullish | 72 |
| Bullish · bearisharticles above 60 · below 40 | 28 · 2 |
| Directionarticles whose tone is improving vs worsening | 28 ↑ 2 ↓ |
Where the article scores land
Each bar is a 10-point band of article scores. Below 40 reads bearish, above 60 bullish.
Balance sheet, against the sector
The shaded band is the middle half of the 29 Aerospace & Defense names Clavix covers; the tick is the sector median.
Growth
| FTAI | |
|---|---|
| Revenue growthyear over year | +44.5% |
Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade. Why
0–100, higher is safer. The tick on each bar is the Aerospace & Defense median. Click a dimension for the evidence behind it. Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade.
Recent news
most recent scored articles · the chip is the article’s score · click to openFTAI Aviation’s subsidiary, FTAI Aviation Investors LLC, priced a private offering of $1.0 billion in 7.125% senior notes due 2034, issued at 100% of principal and guaranteed by FTAI Aviation and certain subsidiaries. The notes are senior unsecured debt, ranking ahead of subordinated debt but not backed by collateral, and part of the proceeds will repay all amounts outstanding under FTAI’s revolving credit facility, a committed line of credit used to fund its accelerated share repurchase program, without reducing the facility’s commitments.
FTAI Aviation reported Q3 2026 revenue of $977.7 million, up 46.6% year over year but 2% below estimates, and GAAP profit of $1.42 per share, 1.2% below estimates. Adjusted EBITDA, a management-adjusted measure of earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, beat estimates by 9.2%, while record engine-module production and increased sale-and-leaseback activity drew a positive market response.
FTAI Aviation reported third-quarter EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization) above estimates and announced another $500 million share buyback in response to stock weakness. Its Aerospace segment, with a 31% EBITDA margin, targets 1,700 aircraft modules in 2025, implying more than 40% revenue growth, while the SCI leasing joint venture is outpacing the legacy leasing business and is expected to produce $30 million-$50 million of EBITDA per quarter.
FTAI Aviation's share price moved above its 50-day moving average, an average of its share price over the previous 50 trading days, following an analyst downgrade. The article provides no details about the analyst, rating, price target, or company developments, so the brief report is insufficient to establish a substantive business development.
FTAI Aviation reported third-quarter revenue of $977.7 million, up 46.6% from a year earlier, and profit of $150.6 million, up 28%, while earnings per share rose 30% to $1.43. Shares rose 14.5% through 1:40 p.m. ET, and the company doubled its stock-repurchase authorization to $1 billion.
Nearest peers by size
Aerospace & Defense| Ticker | Company | Grade | Mkt cap | P/E | Beta | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WWD | Woodward, Inc. | B | $17.99B | 34.37 | 0.90 | Compare |
| CW | Curtiss-Wright Corporation | B | $16.70B | 31.46 | 0.93 | Compare |
| TXT | Textron Inc | B+ | $14.86B | 15.86 | 0.86 | Compare |
| CRS | Carpenter Technology Corporation | C+ | $14.47B | 24.85 | 1.44 | Compare |
| ATI | ATI Inc. | B- | $24.32B | 43.30 | 1.08 | Compare |
| HII | Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. | B | $11.98B | 17.04 | 0.14 | Compare |
| BWXT | BWX Technologies Inc | C+ | $11.13B | 31.44 | 0.74 | Compare |
| RKLB | Rocket Lab Corp | F | $31.34B | — | 3.32 | Compare |
You just read one holding. Clavix reads the whole portfolio.
Every position you own, graded on the same five dimensions, with an alert when a grade moves. 1 month free on iPhone.