HUT · Hut 8 Corp
Price
Snapshot
50 fields · last close| Market Cap | $6.03B |
| P/E | 23.67 |
| Float | 38.66M |
| Beta | 4.69 |
| Volatility 30D | 122.5% |
| Exchange | TSX |
| Sector | Technology |
| Cap tier | Mid cap |
| Macro sensitivity | Very High |
| Clavix score | 28.1 |
| Price | 45.44 |
| Change | −7.15% |
| Prev Close | 48.94 |
| Open | 53.44 |
| Day Low | 48.48 |
| Day High | 56.98 |
| Avg Vol | 5 |
| Avg $ Vol | $263.2M |
| 52W High | 140.80 |
| 52W Low | 31.67 |
| 52W Pos | 12.6% |
| From High | −67.73% |
| From Low | +43.48% |
| Max DD 1Y | −63.21% |
| Spread | 0.10% |
| Liquidity | Normal |
| SMA 20 | −34.08% |
| SMA 50 | −44.86% |
| SMA 200 | −44.90% |
| RSI (14) | 32.4 |
| Vol 90D | 111.9% |
| Vol 1Y | 108.9% |
| 1Y Range | 32–141 |
| Daily bars | 549 |
| Perf Week | −29.54% |
| Perf Month | −46.93% |
| Perf Quarter | −46.01% |
| Perf Half Y | −55.08% |
| Perf Year | −11.02% |
| Perf YTD | −11.37% |
| Prev Day | −7.15% |
| Clavix | F |
| Debt / Eq | 0.21 |
| Curr Ratio | 1.09 |
| Int Cover | 1.3× |
| FCF Margin | −59.2% |
| Rev Growth | +44.8% |
| Profit | Profitable |
| Leverage | Low |
| Sector rank | 92 / 99 |
Clavix risk grade
regraded every trading dayHUT grades F, 28.1 of 100. Steadiest on News Sentiment (58), most exposed on Price Stability (9, weak). 0 of the 4 weighted dimensions sit above the Technology median. Ranks 92 of 99 in Technology by Clavix score.
How rough the ride is
| HUT | Technology median | |
|---|---|---|
| Betavs the overall market · lower is steadier | 4.69 | 1.23 |
| 30-day realized volatilityannualized, from daily closes | 122.5% | 59.7% |
| Max drawdown, past yearworst peak-to-trough fall | −63.2% | — |
| Typical daily movemedian absolute daily change | 4.14% | — |
| Days beyond ±3%of the last 252 sessions | 162 (64%) | — |
How its days are spread
Daily returns over the last 252 sessions in 1% bins. Moves beyond ±6% land in the end bins.
52-week range
The bar runs from the lowest to the highest close of the last 252 sessions; the marker is the latest close.
Drawdown from the 1-year peak
Percent below the running high over the last 12 months. Zero is a fresh high.
Market sensitivity
| HUT | Technology median | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta to the markethow much it swings with the S&P 500 · lower is safer | 4.69 | 1.23 |
| Macro sensitivityrate, dollar and credit exposure bucket | Very High | Moderate 41% of 99 |
Where it sits on the macro scale
Low means rates, the dollar and credit spreads barely move it. Very High means they drive a large share of its swings. The counts are how many Technology names sit in each bucket.
Where it ranks in its sector
Rank by Clavix score within the sector. Right is the top of the sector.
Price performance
| HUT | |
|---|---|
| 1 week | −29.5% |
| 1 month | −46.9% |
| Year to date | −11.4% |
| 1 year | −11.0% |
Context for the rank, not itself a risk measure.
Recent coverage, scored
| HUT | |
|---|---|
| Articles scoredthe most recent scored coverage, up to 30 | 30 since 24 Sep |
| Average score0 most bearish, 100 most bullish | 70 |
| Bullish · bearisharticles above 60 · below 40 | 24 · 4 |
| Directionarticles whose tone is improving vs worsening | 24 ↑ 4 ↓ |
Where the article scores land
Each bar is a 10-point band of article scores. Below 40 reads bearish, above 60 bullish.
Balance sheet, against the sector
The shaded band is the middle half of the 98 Technology names Clavix covers; the tick is the sector median.
Growth
| HUT | |
|---|---|
| Revenue growthyear over year | +44.8% |
Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade. Why
0–100, higher is safer. The tick on each bar is the Technology median. Click a dimension for the evidence behind it. Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade.
Recent news
most recent scored articles · the chip is the article’s score · click to openHut 8 sold 3,102 bitcoin to buy back $250 million of its own stock, and the article says the market reacted harshly. The brief excerpt does not provide HUT’s remaining bitcoin holdings, the stock-price reaction, or which other miners still hold their bitcoin.
Hut 8 (HUT) reported a third-quarter loss of $1.23 per share, larger than the analysts' consensus estimate of a $1.06 loss and the $0.07 per share lost a year earlier. The article also says revenue missed estimates but provides no revenue figure.
Hut 8 fully commercialized its Beacon Point AI data-center campus by signing a second 352 MW lease with its Phase 1 tenant, bringing the expected value of contracts across its AI data-center portfolio to about $26.6 billion over their initial terms. It also increased power capacity covered by exclusive arrangements by 1,300 MW to 3,180 MW, closed a $1.07 billion secured revolving credit line, and returned $250 million to shareholders through buybacks, raising its total repurchase authorization to $1 billion after quarter-end.
Hut 8 fully commercialized its Beacon Point AI data center campus by signing a second 352 MW lease with the existing Phase 1 tenant, bringing expected total contract value over the base lease terms across its AI data center portfolio to about $26.6 billion. It increased energy capacity covered by exclusive agreements by 1,300 MW to 3,180 MW, agreed to acquire two Texas sites with up to 230 MW of utility capacity, closed a $1.07 billion revolving credit facility, and repurchased $250 million of shares before raising its total buyback authorization to $1 billion.
The article maintains a Buy rating on Hut 8, saying its transition into AI infrastructure and its Compute business support long-term growth, while diversification reduces risk compared with peers dependent on AI revenue. It expects third-quarter revenue and EBITDA to benefit from lower Bitcoin mining difficulty and higher bitcoin prices.
Nearest peers by size
Technology| Ticker | Company | Grade | Mkt cap | P/E | Beta | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOX | Box Inc | B+ | $6.04B | 45.15 | 0.62 | Compare |
| ACIW | ACI Worldwide, Inc. | B+ | $5.98B | 26.14 | 0.94 | Compare |
| WULF | TeraWulf Inc. | D- | $5.85B | — | 4.26 | Compare |
| RIOT | Riot Platforms, Inc. | D- | $5.77B | — | 4.15 | Compare |
| VRNS | Varonis Systems, Inc. | C+ | $5.63B | — | 0.75 | Compare |
| BB | BlackBerry Ltd | D+ | $6.74B | 80.73 | 1.15 | Compare |
| TENB | Tenable Holdings, Inc | C- | $5.21B | 779.08 | 0.86 | Compare |
| PATH | UiPath Inc | C | $7.04B | 19.45 | 1.08 | Compare |
You just read one holding. Clavix reads the whole portfolio.
Every position you own, graded on the same five dimensions, with an alert when a grade moves. 1 month free on iPhone.