SANM · Sanmina Corp

229.04+0.00  (+0.00%)

Price

Snapshot

50 fields · last close
Market Cap$12.28B
P/E39.84
Float50.78M
Beta1.70
Volatility42.5%
ExchangeNASDAQ
SectorElectrical Equipment
Cap tierLarge cap
Macro sensitivityHigh
Clavix score49.5
Price229.04
Change+0.00%
Prev Close229.04
Open228.55
Day Low223.62
Day High229.40
Avg Vol1
Avg $ Vol$153.4M
52W High288.68
52W Low113.71
52W Pos65.9%
From High−20.66%
From Low+101.42%
Max DD 1Y−42.05%
Spread0.10%
LiquidityNormal
SMA 20+8.79%
SMA 50+13.39%
SMA 200+21.52%
RSI (14)62.3
Vol 30D53.4%
Vol 90D70.8%
1Y Range114–289
Daily bars526
Perf Week+1.90%
Perf Month+22.04%
Perf Quarter+5.25%
Perf Half Y+75.90%
Perf Year+96.57%
Perf YTD+43.79%
Prev Day+0.00%
ClavixD+
Debt / Eq0.19
Curr Ratio1.72
Int Cover8.2×
FCF Margin5.8%
Rev Growth+7.4%
ProfitProfitable
LeverageLow
Sector rank24 / 47

Clavix risk grade

regraded every trading day
D+49.5/100

SANM grades D+, 49.5 of 100. Steadiest on News Sentiment (52), most exposed on Macro Resilience (34, weak). 1 of the 4 weighted dimensions sit above the Electrical Equipment median. Ranks 24 of 47 in Electrical Equipment by Clavix score.

PriceMacroSectorNewsFinancial

How rough the ride is

SANMElectrical Equipment median
Betavs the overall market · lower is steadier1.701.42
Volatilityannualized42.5%35.5%
Max drawdown, past yearworst peak-to-trough fall−42.0%—
Typical daily movemedian absolute daily change2.29%—
Days beyond ±3%of the last 252 sessions98 (39%)—

How its days are spread

Daily returns over the last 252 sessions in 1% bins. Moves beyond ±6% land in the end bins.

52-week range

SANM
229.04

The bar runs from the lowest to the highest close of the last 252 sessions; the marker is the latest close.

Drawdown from the 1-year peak

SANM

Percent below the running high over the last 12 months. Zero is a fresh high.

Market sensitivity

SANMElectrical Equipment median
Beta to the markethow much it swings with the S&P 500 · lower is safer1.701.42
Macro sensitivityrate, dollar and credit exposure bucketHighHigh 44% of 50

Where it sits on the macro scale

Low 0Moderate 13High 22Very High 15

Low means rates, the dollar and credit spreads barely move it. Very High means they drive a large share of its swings. The counts are how many Electrical Equipment names sit in each bucket.

Where it ranks in its sector

Sector
Electrical Equipment47 companies ranked
SANM
#24 of 47

Rank by Clavix score within the sector. Right is the top of the sector.

Price performance

SANM
1 week+1.9%
1 month+22.0%
Year to date+43.8%
1 year+96.6%

Context for the rank, not itself a risk measure.

Recent coverage, scored

SANM
Articles scoredthe most recent scored coverage, up to 3030 since 27 Aug
Average score0 most bearish, 100 most bullish57
Bullish · bearisharticles above 60 · below 4019 · 8
Directionarticles whose tone is improving vs worsening19 ↑ 8 ↓

Where the article scores land

Each bar is a 10-point band of article scores. Below 40 reads bearish, above 60 bullish.

Balance sheet, against the sector

Debt / equityTotal debt vs shareholder equity · lower is stronger
0.19sector median 0.36 · 50 names
Current ratioShort-term assets vs liabilities · higher is stronger
1.72sector median 1.72 · 50 names
FCF marginFree cash flow as a share of revenue · higher is stronger
5.8%sector median 9.5% · 46 names
Interest coverageOperating income vs interest expense · higher is stronger
8.2×sector median 6.3× · 49 names

The shaded band is the middle half of the 50 Electrical Equipment names Clavix covers; the tick is the sector median.

Growth

SANM
Revenue growthyear over year+7.4%

Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade. Why

0–100, higher is safer. The tick on each bar is the Electrical Equipment median. Click a dimension for the evidence behind it. Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade.

Recent news

most recent scored articles · the chip is the article’s score · click to open

Wall Street Zen lowered its rating on Sanmina (NASDAQ:SANM) from "strong-buy" to "buy" in a research note published on Saturday. No business reason for the change was given in the article.

Source marketbeat.com Significance moderate Impact financial impact Risk worsening

Read the article →

Risk looks worse after A Look at Sanmina Corp (SANM) After 3.5% Decline -- GF Value $15 -...

Source GuruFocus Significance minor Risk worsening

Read the article →

Risk looks worse after Sanmina (NASDAQ:SANM) Cut to Hold at Zacks Research - MarketBeat.

Source MarketBeat Significance minor Risk worsening

Read the article →

Zacks Research lowered its rating on Sanmina (SANM) from 'strong-buy' to 'hold' in a research note on Monday. No specific reasoning or price target was provided.

Source marketbeat.com Significance moderate Impact financial impact Risk worsening

Read the article →

Risk looks better after High-Density Interconnect PCB Market Size, Share & Growth Report 2026-2035 - SNS Insider.

Source SNS Insider Significance minor Risk improving

Read the article →

Nearest peers by size

Electrical Equipment
TickerCompanyGradeMkt capP/EBeta
FPSForgent Power Solutions, IncD-$12.28B150.091.70Compare
ARWArrow Electronics IncB-$12.32B15.181.21Compare
AEISAdvanced Energy Industries IncD+$12.19B55.541.34Compare
NXTNextpower IncD+$12.79B21.532.00Compare
GNRCGenerac Holdings IncC$12.81B49.591.86Compare
LFUSLittelfuse IncB-$11.60B—1.51Compare
ZBRAZebra Technologies CorpC$13.75B33.591.63Compare
CGNXCognex CorpC+$10.93B62.531.47Compare

You just read one holding. Clavix reads the whole portfolio.

Every position you own, graded on the same five dimensions, with an alert when a grade moves. Three months free on iPhone.