SM · SM Energy Co
Price
Snapshot
50 fields · last close| Market Cap | $7.39B |
| P/E | 7.93 |
| Float | 235.6M |
| Beta | 0.84 |
| Volatility 30D | 64.0% |
| Exchange | NYSE |
| Sector | Energy |
| Cap tier | Mid cap |
| Macro sensitivity | Moderate |
| Clavix score | 63.7 |
| Price | 30.70 |
| Change | −1.16% |
| Prev Close | 31.06 |
| Open | 34.04 |
| Day Low | 30.79 |
| Day High | 34.78 |
| Avg Vol | 3 |
| Avg $ Vol | $81.60M |
| 52W High | 41.56 |
| 52W Low | 17.45 |
| 52W Pos | 55.0% |
| From High | −26.13% |
| From Low | +75.93% |
| Max DD 1Y | −26.08% |
| Spread | 0.10% |
| Liquidity | Normal |
| SMA 20 | −19.67% |
| SMA 50 | −17.17% |
| SMA 200 | +0.38% |
| RSI (14) | 29.1 |
| Vol 90D | 58.7% |
| Vol 1Y | 54.1% |
| 1Y Range | 17–42 |
| Daily bars | 549 |
| Perf Week | −21.49% |
| Perf Month | −11.51% |
| Perf Quarter | +8.22% |
| Perf Half Y | +8.79% |
| Perf Year | +60.52% |
| Perf YTD | +60.48% |
| Prev Day | −1.16% |
| Clavix | C+ |
| Debt / Eq | 0.43 |
| Curr Ratio | 0.69 |
| Int Cover | 0.5× |
| FCF Margin | 63.8% |
| Rev Growth | +17.2% |
| Profit | Profitable |
| Leverage | Low |
| Sector rank | 42 / 46 |
Clavix risk grade
regraded every trading daySM grades C+, 63.7 of 100. Steadiest on News Sentiment (66), most exposed on Sector Resilience (40, fragile). 0 of the 4 weighted dimensions sit above the Energy median. Ranks 42 of 46 in Energy by Clavix score.
How rough the ride is
| SM | Energy median | |
|---|---|---|
| Betavs the overall market · lower is steadier | 0.84 | 0.60 |
| 30-day realized volatilityannualized, from daily closes | 64.0% | 38.3% |
| Max drawdown, past yearworst peak-to-trough fall | −26.1% | — |
| Typical daily movemedian absolute daily change | 1.87% | — |
| Days beyond ±3%of the last 252 sessions | 86 (34%) | — |
How its days are spread
Daily returns over the last 252 sessions in 1% bins. Moves beyond ±6% land in the end bins.
52-week range
The bar runs from the lowest to the highest close of the last 252 sessions; the marker is the latest close.
Drawdown from the 1-year peak
Percent below the running high over the last 12 months. Zero is a fresh high.
Market sensitivity
| SM | Energy median | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta to the markethow much it swings with the S&P 500 · lower is safer | 0.84 | 0.60 |
| Macro sensitivityrate, dollar and credit exposure bucket | Moderate | Low 50% of 46 |
Where it sits on the macro scale
Low means rates, the dollar and credit spreads barely move it. Very High means they drive a large share of its swings. The counts are how many Energy names sit in each bucket.
Where it ranks in its sector
Rank by Clavix score within the sector. Right is the top of the sector.
Price performance
| SM | |
|---|---|
| 1 week | −21.5% |
| 1 month | −11.5% |
| Year to date | +60.5% |
| 1 year | +60.5% |
Context for the rank, not itself a risk measure.
Recent coverage, scored
| SM | |
|---|---|
| Articles scoredthe most recent scored coverage, up to 30 | 30 since 9 Aug |
| Average score0 most bearish, 100 most bullish | 64 |
| Bullish · bearisharticles above 60 · below 40 | 20 · 3 |
| Directionarticles whose tone is improving vs worsening | 20 ↑ 3 ↓ |
Where the article scores land
Each bar is a 10-point band of article scores. Below 40 reads bearish, above 60 bullish.
Balance sheet, against the sector
The shaded band is the middle half of the 46 Energy names Clavix covers; the tick is the sector median.
Growth
| SM | |
|---|---|
| Revenue growthyear over year | +17.2% |
Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade. Why
0–100, higher is safer. The tick on each bar is the Energy median. Click a dimension for the evidence behind it. Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade.
Recent news
most recent scored articles · the chip is the article’s score · click to openSM Energy reported quarterly earnings of $1.95 per share, below the analyst consensus estimate of $2.03. Earnings were up from $1.33 per share a year earlier.
SM Energy reported third-quarter 2026 financial and operating results on Nov. 3, 2026. The company generated $1.1 billion in operating cash flow, funded $417 million of debt redemption and returned $133 million to stockholders.
SM Energy reported third-quarter 2026 profit of $93 million ($0.39 per diluted share), or $465 million ($1.95 per diluted share) excluding the company’s designated adjustments, and generated $1.1 billion in operating cash flow. It substantially completed the Civitas merger integration, implemented about $400 million in annualized savings, redeemed $417 million of debt, and returned $133 million to shareholders.
The article says SM Energy’s average brokerage recommendation is to invest, while questioning the measure because Wall Street analysts’ recommendations often skew optimistic. It provides no company-specific financial, operational, or market development, so there is not enough substance to derive concrete investment implications.
The article presents SM Energy as a growth stock with solid attributes that could help it outperform the broader market, but the supplied text does not provide the three supporting reasons or any concrete financial or operational details.
Nearest peers by size
Energy| Ticker | Company | Grade | Mkt cap | P/E | Beta | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WFRD | Weatherford International PLC | B | $6.57B | 15.51 | 0.88 | Compare |
| PBF | PBF Energy Inc. | C | $8.81B | 6.98 | 0.12 | Compare |
| RIG | Transocean Ltd. | B- | $6.09B | — | 1.52 | Compare |
| CNX | CNX Resources Corporation | A- | $5.13B | 5.59 | 0.62 | Compare |
| AR | Antero Resources Corporation | B+ | $11.50B | 11.32 | 0.52 | Compare |
| SEI | Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. | D+ | $4.62B | 81.90 | 1.47 | Compare |
| RRC | Range Resources Corporation | B+ | $12.18B | 14.30 | 0.69 | Compare |
| KGS | Kodiak Gas Services Inc | B | $4.17B | 58.53 | 1.01 | Compare |
You just read one holding. Clavix reads the whole portfolio.
Every position you own, graded on the same five dimensions, with an alert when a grade moves. 1 month free on iPhone.