LEU · Centrus Energy Corp.
Price
Snapshot
50 fields · last close| Market Cap | $1.89B |
| P/E | 38.70 |
| Float | 19.69M |
| Beta | 1.50 |
| Volatility 30D | 75.2% |
| Exchange | NYSE American |
| Sector | Energy |
| Cap tier | Small cap |
| Macro sensitivity | High |
| Clavix score | 43.5 |
| Price | 87.42 |
| Change | −5.57% |
| Prev Close | 92.58 |
| Open | 93.47 |
| Day Low | 88.00 |
| Day High | 97.16 |
| Avg Vol | 1 |
| Avg $ Vol | $74.64M |
| 52W High | 362.08 |
| 52W Low | 92.58 |
| 52W Pos | −1.9% |
| From High | −75.86% |
| From Low | −5.57% |
| Max DD 1Y | −72.59% |
| Spread | 0.10% |
| Liquidity | Normal |
| SMA 20 | −22.92% |
| SMA 50 | −37.44% |
| SMA 200 | −51.99% |
| RSI (14) | 29.5 |
| Vol 90D | 77.7% |
| Vol 1Y | 86.6% |
| 1Y Range | 93–362 |
| Daily bars | 549 |
| Perf Week | −17.32% |
| Perf Month | −39.84% |
| Perf Quarter | −48.00% |
| Perf Half Y | −59.98% |
| Perf Year | −73.01% |
| Perf YTD | −67.92% |
| Prev Day | −5.57% |
| Clavix | D |
| Debt / Eq | 1.54 |
| Curr Ratio | 5.59 |
| Int Cover | -38.3× |
| FCF Margin | 7.0% |
| Rev Growth | +1.5% |
| Profit | Profitable |
| Leverage | High |
| Sector rank | 46 / 46 |
Clavix risk grade
regraded every trading dayLEU grades D, 43.5 of 100. Steadiest on Sector Resilience (85), most exposed on Macro Resilience (18, weak). 1 of the 4 weighted dimensions sit above the Energy median. Ranks 46 of 46 in Energy by Clavix score.
How rough the ride is
| LEU | Energy median | |
|---|---|---|
| Betavs the overall market · lower is steadier | 1.50 | 0.60 |
| 30-day realized volatilityannualized, from daily closes | 75.2% | 38.3% |
| Max drawdown, past yearworst peak-to-trough fall | −72.6% | — |
| Typical daily movemedian absolute daily change | 3.49% | — |
| Days beyond ±3%of the last 252 sessions | 139 (55%) | — |
How its days are spread
Daily returns over the last 252 sessions in 1% bins. Moves beyond ±6% land in the end bins.
52-week range
The bar runs from the lowest to the highest close of the last 252 sessions; the marker is the latest close.
Drawdown from the 1-year peak
Percent below the running high over the last 12 months. Zero is a fresh high.
Market sensitivity
| LEU | Energy median | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta to the markethow much it swings with the S&P 500 · lower is safer | 1.50 | 0.60 |
| Macro sensitivityrate, dollar and credit exposure bucket | High | Low 50% of 46 |
Where it sits on the macro scale
Low means rates, the dollar and credit spreads barely move it. Very High means they drive a large share of its swings. The counts are how many Energy names sit in each bucket.
Where it ranks in its sector
Rank by Clavix score within the sector. Right is the top of the sector.
Price performance
| LEU | |
|---|---|
| 1 week | −17.3% |
| 1 month | −39.8% |
| Year to date | −67.9% |
| 1 year | −73.0% |
Context for the rank, not itself a risk measure.
Recent coverage, scored
| LEU | |
|---|---|
| Articles scoredthe most recent scored coverage, up to 30 | 30 since 6 Oct |
| Average score0 most bearish, 100 most bullish | 66 |
| Bullish · bearisharticles above 60 · below 40 | 23 · 4 |
| Directionarticles whose tone is improving vs worsening | 23 ↑ 4 ↓ |
Where the article scores land
Each bar is a 10-point band of article scores. Below 40 reads bearish, above 60 bullish.
Balance sheet, against the sector
The shaded band is the middle half of the 46 Energy names Clavix covers; the tick is the sector median.
Growth
| LEU | |
|---|---|
| Revenue growthyear over year | +1.5% |
Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade. Why
0–100, higher is safer. The tick on each bar is the Energy median. Click a dimension for the evidence behind it. Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade.
Recent news
most recent scored articles · the chip is the article’s score · click to openCentrus Energy reported third-quarter earnings of $1.41 per share, compared with the Zacks consensus estimate of a $0.42 loss and $0.19 in earnings a year earlier. The headline also says revenue exceeded estimates, but the article provides no revenue figure.
Centrus reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $55.5 million, down from $74.9 million a year earlier, while net income under standard accounting rules rose to $31.6 million from $3.9 million. Its contingent backlog for low-enriched uranium and high-assay low-enriched uranium enrichment grew to $5.4 billion, and it reached several operating milestones ahead of year-end targets.
Centrus Energy reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $55.5 million, down from $74.9 million a year earlier, and net income of $31.6 million, up from $3.9 million; on an adjusted basis excluding certain items, it recorded a $9.4 million net loss. The company also said its contingent enrichment backlog reached $5.4 billion and that it began shipping newly manufactured centrifuges from Oak Ridge ahead of schedule.
Centrus Energy acquired Westerman for $116 million, bringing nuclear fuel manufacturing capabilities in-house as restrictions on Russian uranium imports increase demand for domestic suppliers. The company says the deal reduces supply-chain risks and production costs.
Centrus Energy completed and began shipping its first newly built centrifuge, a machine used to separate uranium isotopes, from Oak Ridge, Tennessee, to Ohio as part of a multibillion-dollar enrichment expansion. The company said it secured a complete domestic supply chain ahead of its year-end target, with the first new Ohio capacity expected to begin operating in 2029.
Nearest peers by size
Energy| Ticker | Company | Grade | Mkt cap | P/E | Beta | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KGS | Kodiak Gas Services Inc | B | $4.17B | 58.53 | 1.01 | Compare |
| SEI | Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. | D+ | $4.62B | 81.90 | 1.47 | Compare |
| CNX | CNX Resources Corporation | A- | $5.13B | 5.59 | 0.62 | Compare |
| RIG | Transocean Ltd. | B- | $6.09B | — | 1.52 | Compare |
| WFRD | Weatherford International PLC | B | $6.57B | 15.51 | 0.88 | Compare |
| SM | SM Energy Co | C+ | $7.39B | 7.93 | 0.84 | Compare |
| PBF | PBF Energy Inc. | C | $8.81B | 6.98 | 0.12 | Compare |
| AR | Antero Resources Corporation | B+ | $11.50B | 11.32 | 0.52 | Compare |
You just read one holding. Clavix reads the whole portfolio.
Every position you own, graded on the same five dimensions, with an alert when a grade moves. 1 month free on iPhone.