ONON · On Holding AG
Price
Snapshot
50 fields · last close| Market Cap | $12.72B |
| P/E | 26.24 |
| Float | 228.6M |
| Beta | 2.13 |
| Volatility 30D | 38.2% |
| Exchange | NYSE |
| Sector | Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods |
| Cap tier | Large cap |
| Macro sensitivity | Very High |
| Clavix score | 68.2 |
| Price | 37.55 |
| Change | −2.77% |
| Prev Close | 38.62 |
| Open | 37.43 |
| Day Low | 37.31 |
| Day High | 39.09 |
| Avg Vol | 10 |
| Avg $ Vol | $383.4M |
| 52W High | 51.08 |
| 52W Low | 26.36 |
| 52W Pos | 45.3% |
| From High | −26.49% |
| From Low | +42.42% |
| Max DD 1Y | −47.15% |
| Spread | 0.10% |
| Liquidity | Normal |
| SMA 20 | +8.61% |
| SMA 50 | +20.43% |
| SMA 200 | +2.91% |
| RSI (14) | 73.2 |
| Vol 90D | 53.3% |
| Vol 1Y | 49.9% |
| 1Y Range | 26–51 |
| Daily bars | 549 |
| Perf Week | +20.91% |
| Perf Month | +16.57% |
| Perf Quarter | +3.43% |
| Perf Half Y | +7.10% |
| Perf Year | +5.92% |
| Perf YTD | −20.02% |
| Prev Day | −2.77% |
| Clavix | B- |
| Debt / Eq | 0.32 |
| Curr Ratio | 2.71 |
| Int Cover | 2.6× |
| FCF Margin | 16.6% |
| Rev Growth | +13.5% |
| Profit | Profitable |
| Leverage | Low |
| Sector rank | 8 / 12 |
Clavix risk grade
regraded every trading dayONON grades B-, 68.2 of 100. Steadiest on News Sentiment (68), most exposed on Price Stability (50, mixed). 2 of the 4 weighted dimensions sit above the Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods median. Ranks 8 of 12 in Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods by Clavix score.
How rough the ride is
| ONON | Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods median | |
|---|---|---|
| Betavs the overall market · lower is steadier | 2.13 | 1.41 |
| 30-day realized volatilityannualized, from daily closes | 38.2% | 37.1% |
| Max drawdown, past yearworst peak-to-trough fall | −47.1% | — |
| Typical daily movemedian absolute daily change | 1.58% | — |
| Days beyond ±3%of the last 252 sessions | 59 (23%) | — |
How its days are spread
Daily returns over the last 252 sessions in 1% bins. Moves beyond ±6% land in the end bins.
52-week range
The bar runs from the lowest to the highest close of the last 252 sessions; the marker is the latest close.
Drawdown from the 1-year peak
Percent below the running high over the last 12 months. Zero is a fresh high.
Market sensitivity
| ONON | Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods median | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta to the markethow much it swings with the S&P 500 · lower is safer | 2.13 | 1.41 |
| Macro sensitivityrate, dollar and credit exposure bucket | Very High | High 58% of 12 |
Where it sits on the macro scale
Low means rates, the dollar and credit spreads barely move it. Very High means they drive a large share of its swings. The counts are how many Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods names sit in each bucket.
Where it ranks in its sector
Rank by Clavix score within the sector. Right is the top of the sector.
Price performance
| ONON | |
|---|---|
| 1 week | +20.9% |
| 1 month | +16.6% |
| Year to date | −20.0% |
| 1 year | +5.9% |
Context for the rank, not itself a risk measure.
Recent coverage, scored
| ONON | |
|---|---|
| Articles scoredthe most recent scored coverage, up to 30 | 30 since 3 Sep |
| Average score0 most bearish, 100 most bullish | 69 |
| Bullish · bearisharticles above 60 · below 40 | 23 · 2 |
| Directionarticles whose tone is improving vs worsening | 23 ↑ 2 ↓ |
Where the article scores land
Each bar is a 10-point band of article scores. Below 40 reads bearish, above 60 bullish.
Balance sheet, against the sector
The shaded band is the middle half of the 12 Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods names Clavix covers; the tick is the sector median.
Growth
| ONON | |
|---|---|
| Revenue growthyear over year | +13.5% |
Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade. Why
0–100, higher is safer. The tick on each bar is the Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods median. Click a dimension for the evidence behind it. Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade.
Recent news
most recent scored articles · the chip is the article’s score · click to openONON shares were described as down 31%, while an analyst assigned the company a Buy rating based on its premium positioning, direct-to-consumer growth and expanding product range. In Q2 FY2026, ONON reported sales growth of 21.6% after adjusting for currency movements, a 65.4% gross margin and 34.3% direct-to-consumer growth; management targets high-teens annual sales growth through 2029, gross margin above 65% and an adjusted profit margin before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization above 22%.
The article says Monster Beverage maintains energy-drink market dominance through its global distribution partnership with Coca-Cola, while On Holding continues to deliver rapid revenue growth as it expands its premium performance footwear and apparel brands globally. It provides no supporting financial figures or time period.
ONON authorized its first share buyback, worth up to $1 billion, in September. It is also expanding its product lines into football and golf to increase market share and sales.
On Holding's next quarterly results are due next month, with sales growth the main focus. Management has guided to about 17% third-quarter sales growth excluding exchange-rate swings, compared with 21.6% in the second quarter, while the article examines the shift toward prioritizing sales volume over full-price sales through 2029.
On Holding told investors at its September 22, 2026 investor day it is targeting at least CHF 5.6 billion (about $7 billion) in 2029 annual sales, as it expands from a running-shoe specialist into broader sportswear while keeping its premium prices.
Nearest peers by size
Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods| Ticker | Company | Grade | Mkt cap | P/E | Beta | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LULU | lululemon athletica inc. | C+ | $12.98B | 8.74 | 0.88 | Compare |
| DECK | Deckers Outdoor Corporation | B | $11.89B | 10.59 | 1.17 | Compare |
| AS | Amer Sports Inc | B | $18.65B | 32.47 | 2.04 | Compare |
| CROX | Crocs, Inc. | C+ | $7.31B | 10.57 | 1.59 | Compare |
| VFC | VF Corp | B- | $7.20B | 28.30 | 1.53 | Compare |
| BIRK | Birkenstock Holding PLC | B- | $6.63B | 16.83 | 1.27 | Compare |
| RL | Ralph Lauren Corporation | B+ | $24.53B | 24.72 | 1.33 | Compare |
| TPR | Tapestry, Inc. | B | $24.87B | 16.18 | 1.49 | Compare |
You just read one holding. Clavix reads the whole portfolio.
Every position you own, graded on the same five dimensions, with an alert when a grade moves. 1 month free on iPhone.