VSH · Vishay Intertechnology Inc
Price
Snapshot
50 fields · last close| Market Cap | $4.10B |
| P/E | 171.80 |
| Float | 139.5M |
| Beta | 1.94 |
| Volatility 30D | 81.7% |
| Exchange | NYSE |
| Sector | Electrical Equipment |
| Cap tier | Mid cap |
| Macro sensitivity | Very High |
| Clavix score | 38.2 |
| Price | 21.92 |
| Change | −15.17% |
| Prev Close | 25.84 |
| Open | 28.19 |
| Day Low | 25.10 |
| Day High | 28.59 |
| Avg Vol | 4 |
| Avg $ Vol | $95.26M |
| 52W High | 69.47 |
| 52W Low | 11.77 |
| 52W Pos | 17.6% |
| From High | −68.45% |
| From Low | +86.24% |
| Max DD 1Y | −60.68% |
| Spread | 0.10% |
| Liquidity | Normal |
| SMA 20 | −24.35% |
| SMA 50 | −29.52% |
| SMA 200 | −32.04% |
| RSI (14) | 38.4 |
| Vol 90D | 82.1% |
| Vol 1Y | 71.1% |
| 1Y Range | 12–69 |
| Daily bars | 549 |
| Perf Week | −13.64% |
| Perf Month | −31.71% |
| Perf Quarter | −21.17% |
| Perf Half Y | −23.00% |
| Perf Year | +53.99% |
| Perf YTD | +43.36% |
| Prev Day | −15.17% |
| Clavix | D- |
| Debt / Eq | 0.46 |
| Curr Ratio | 2.62 |
| Int Cover | 3.4× |
| FCF Margin | 6.0% |
| Rev Growth | +4.5% |
| Profit | Unprofitable |
| Leverage | Low |
| Sector rank | 32 / 46 |
Clavix risk grade
regraded every trading dayVSH grades D-, 38.2 of 100. Steadiest on News Sentiment (68), most exposed on Macro Resilience (20, weak). 1 of the 4 weighted dimensions sit above the Electrical Equipment median. Ranks 32 of 46 in Electrical Equipment by Clavix score.
How rough the ride is
| VSH | Electrical Equipment median | |
|---|---|---|
| Betavs the overall market · lower is steadier | 1.94 | 1.46 |
| 30-day realized volatilityannualized, from daily closes | 81.7% | 60.5% |
| Max drawdown, past yearworst peak-to-trough fall | −60.7% | — |
| Typical daily movemedian absolute daily change | 2.42% | — |
| Days beyond ±3%of the last 252 sessions | 106 (42%) | — |
How its days are spread
Daily returns over the last 252 sessions in 1% bins. Moves beyond ±6% land in the end bins.
52-week range
The bar runs from the lowest to the highest close of the last 252 sessions; the marker is the latest close.
Drawdown from the 1-year peak
Percent below the running high over the last 12 months. Zero is a fresh high.
Market sensitivity
| VSH | Electrical Equipment median | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta to the markethow much it swings with the S&P 500 · lower is safer | 1.94 | 1.46 |
| Macro sensitivityrate, dollar and credit exposure bucket | Very High | High 46% of 46 |
Where it sits on the macro scale
Low means rates, the dollar and credit spreads barely move it. Very High means they drive a large share of its swings. The counts are how many Electrical Equipment names sit in each bucket.
Where it ranks in its sector
Rank by Clavix score within the sector. Right is the top of the sector.
Price performance
| VSH | |
|---|---|
| 1 week | −13.6% |
| 1 month | −31.7% |
| Year to date | +43.4% |
| 1 year | +54.0% |
Context for the rank, not itself a risk measure.
Recent coverage, scored
| VSH | |
|---|---|
| Articles scoredthe most recent scored coverage, up to 30 | 30 since 3 Sep |
| Average score0 most bearish, 100 most bullish | 69 |
| Bullish · bearisharticles above 60 · below 40 | 27 · 2 |
| Directionarticles whose tone is improving vs worsening | 27 ↑ 2 ↓ |
Where the article scores land
Each bar is a 10-point band of article scores. Below 40 reads bearish, above 60 bullish.
Balance sheet, against the sector
The shaded band is the middle half of the 46 Electrical Equipment names Clavix covers; the tick is the sector median.
Growth
| VSH | |
|---|---|
| Revenue growthyear over year | +4.5% |
Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade. Why
0–100, higher is safer. The tick on each bar is the Electrical Equipment median. Click a dimension for the evidence behind it. Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade.
Recent news
most recent scored articles · the chip is the article’s score · click to openVishay Intertechnology reported strong third-quarter results, beating expectations for revenue, margins and free cash flow despite weakness across the sector. Gross margin reached 25.5%, operating income rose 72% from the previous quarter, and the Vishay 3.0 strategy was driving growth in industrial, automotive and AI-related markets, although capacity expansion delays will push some benefits into the second half of 2027.
Vishay Intertechnology reported Q3 earnings of $0.37 per share, above the Zacks consensus estimate of $0.29 and up from $0.04 a year earlier. The headline also says revenue surpassed estimates, though the article provides no revenue figure.
Vishay reported fiscal third-quarter 2026 revenue of $978.9 million, up 24% from a year earlier and a company record. Gross margin was 25.5%, operating margin was 9.4%, and diluted earnings were $0.37 per share; fourth-quarter guidance calls for revenue of $990 million plus or minus $15 million and gross margin of 26.0% plus or minus 50 basis points.
The company launched new optical sensors for automotive and industrial applications, which may support future sales.
Vishay Intertechnology's Optoelectronics group announced four new Automotive Grade optical sensors that combine an infrared emitter and a PIN photodiode (a light-sensitive component that converts light into electrical current) in a miniature 4.4 mm package, with rise and fall times (how fast the signal switches on and off) as low as 9 nanoseconds and data rates up to 6 Mbit/s, aimed at battery management, energy storage, and industrial automation systems.
Nearest peers by size
Electrical Equipment| Ticker | Company | Grade | Mkt cap | P/E | Beta | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWL | Powell Industries Inc | D+ | $5.21B | 27.57 | 1.23 | Compare |
| PLXS | Plexus Corp | B- | $5.51B | 31.16 | 0.94 | Compare |
| BELFB | Bel Fuse Inc. | C | $3.03B | 57.58 | 1.42 | Compare |
| FPS | Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. | D- | $6.83B | 100.95 | 2.10 | Compare |
| OUST | Ouster, Inc. | F | $2.42B | — | 3.65 | Compare |
| AVT | Avnet, Inc. | B- | $7.05B | 20.43 | 1.11 | Compare |
| SMR | Nuscale Power Corp | F | $2.20B | — | 2.48 | Compare |
| SANM | Sanmina Corporation | D+ | $7.71B | 25.24 | 1.73 | Compare |
You just read one holding. Clavix reads the whole portfolio.
Every position you own, graded on the same five dimensions, with an alert when a grade moves. 1 month free on iPhone.