W · Wayfair Inc.
Price
Snapshot
50 fields · last close| Market Cap | $15.88B |
| P/E | — |
| Float | 110.9M |
| Beta | 3.22 |
| Volatility 30D | 49.1% |
| Exchange | NYSE |
| Sector | Retail |
| Cap tier | Large cap |
| Macro sensitivity | Very High |
| Clavix score | 46.3 |
| Price | 113.06 |
| Change | −8.50% |
| Prev Close | 123.56 |
| Open | 116.17 |
| Day Low | 116.17 |
| Day High | 127.99 |
| Avg Vol | 2 |
| Avg $ Vol | $256.0M |
| 52W High | 123.56 |
| 52W Low | 55.60 |
| 52W Pos | 84.5% |
| From High | −8.50% |
| From Low | +103.35% |
| Max DD 1Y | −51.78% |
| Spread | 0.10% |
| Liquidity | Normal |
| SMA 20 | +1.04% |
| SMA 50 | +7.13% |
| SMA 200 | +27.47% |
| RSI (14) | 66.6 |
| Vol 90D | 69.1% |
| Vol 1Y | 67.6% |
| 1Y Range | 56–124 |
| Daily bars | 549 |
| Perf Week | +8.37% |
| Perf Month | +17.17% |
| Perf Quarter | +18.73% |
| Perf Half Y | +87.21% |
| Perf Year | +19.61% |
| Perf YTD | +6.10% |
| Prev Day | −8.50% |
| Clavix | D |
| Debt / Eq | 0.36 |
| Curr Ratio | 0.94 |
| Int Cover | -1.2× |
| FCF Margin | 3.7% |
| Rev Growth | +5.1% |
| Profit | Unprofitable |
| Leverage | Low |
| Sector rank | 49 / 49 |
Clavix risk grade
regraded every trading dayW grades D, 46.3 of 100. Steadiest on News Sentiment (64), most exposed on Macro Resilience (26, weak). 0 of the 4 weighted dimensions sit above the Retail median. Ranks 49 of 49 in Retail by Clavix score.
How rough the ride is
| W | Retail median | |
|---|---|---|
| Betavs the overall market · lower is steadier | 3.22 | 1.01 |
| 30-day realized volatilityannualized, from daily closes | 49.1% | 40.4% |
| Max drawdown, past yearworst peak-to-trough fall | −51.8% | — |
| Typical daily movemedian absolute daily change | 2.20% | — |
| Days beyond ±3%of the last 252 sessions | 91 (36%) | — |
How its days are spread
Daily returns over the last 252 sessions in 1% bins. Moves beyond ±6% land in the end bins.
52-week range
The bar runs from the lowest to the highest close of the last 252 sessions; the marker is the latest close.
Drawdown from the 1-year peak
Percent below the running high over the last 12 months. Zero is a fresh high.
Market sensitivity
| W | Retail median | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta to the markethow much it swings with the S&P 500 · lower is safer | 3.22 | 1.01 |
| Macro sensitivityrate, dollar and credit exposure bucket | Very High | Moderate 35% of 49 |
Where it sits on the macro scale
Low means rates, the dollar and credit spreads barely move it. Very High means they drive a large share of its swings. The counts are how many Retail names sit in each bucket.
Where it ranks in its sector
Rank by Clavix score within the sector. Right is the top of the sector.
Price performance
| W | |
|---|---|
| 1 week | +8.4% |
| 1 month | +17.2% |
| Year to date | +6.1% |
| 1 year | +19.6% |
Context for the rank, not itself a risk measure.
Recent coverage, scored
| W | |
|---|---|
| Articles scoredthe most recent scored coverage, up to 30 | 30 since 26 Sep |
| Average score0 most bearish, 100 most bullish | 57 |
| Bullish · bearisharticles above 60 · below 40 | 19 · 9 |
| Directionarticles whose tone is improving vs worsening | 19 ↑ 9 ↓ |
Where the article scores land
Each bar is a 10-point band of article scores. Below 40 reads bearish, above 60 bullish.
Balance sheet, against the sector
The shaded band is the middle half of the 49 Retail names Clavix covers; the tick is the sector median.
Growth
| W | |
|---|---|
| Revenue growthyear over year | +5.1% |
Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade. Why
0–100, higher is safer. The tick on each bar is the Retail median. Click a dimension for the evidence behind it. Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade.
Recent news
most recent scored articles · the chip is the article’s score · click to openWayfair’s third-quarter earnings beat expectations, supported by 11.4% U.S. sales growth and better advertising efficiency. Its fourth-quarter outlook includes increased advertising spending during the holiday season.
Wayfair stock rose today, with the article pointing to market-share gains and growing profitability at its online marketplace. No figures or specific timing for either trend were provided.
Wayfair reported third-quarter earnings of $0.93 per share, beating the Zacks consensus estimate of $0.83 and increasing from $0.70 a year earlier. The headline says revenue also exceeded estimates, but the article provides no revenue figure.
Wayfair reported third-quarter 2026 net revenue of $3.4 billion, up 9.7% from a year earlier, with 22.2 million active customers. U.S. revenue rose 11.4% to $3.0 billion, while international revenue fell 2.3% to $380 million.
Wayfair reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $3.4 billion, up 9.7% from a year earlier, including 11.4% U.S. growth, while international revenue fell 2.3%. Net income was $62 million and adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization were $236 million.
Nearest peers by size
Retail| Ticker | Company | Grade | Mkt cap | P/E | Beta | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURL | Burlington Stores, Inc. | B | $16.23B | 21.10 | 1.56 | Compare |
| PFGC | Performance Food Group Company | A- | $17.29B | 48.26 | 0.88 | Compare |
| BJ | BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. | A- | $14.01B | 23.56 | 0.14 | Compare |
| FIVE | Five Below, Inc. | B+ | $13.87B | 21.00 | 0.91 | Compare |
| CART | Maplebear Inc. | B | $13.71B | 28.12 | 0.67 | Compare |
| TSCO | Tractor Supply Company | B+ | $19.06B | 18.71 | 0.47 | Compare |
| DKS | DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. | C | $13.13B | 15.47 | 1.12 | Compare |
| BBY | Best Buy Co., Inc. | B | $21.26B | 16.29 | 1.25 | Compare |
You just read one holding. Clavix reads the whole portfolio.
Every position you own, graded on the same five dimensions, with an alert when a grade moves. 1 month free on iPhone.