RNR · RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.
Price
Snapshot
50 fields · last close| Market Cap | $14.29B |
| P/E | 5.36 |
| Float | 39.45M |
| Beta | 0.11 |
| Volatility 30D | 25.6% |
| Exchange | NYSE |
| Sector | Insurance |
| Cap tier | Large cap |
| Macro sensitivity | Low |
| Clavix score | 83.8 |
| Price | 354.24 |
| Change | +0.16% |
| Prev Close | 353.66 |
| Open | 354.22 |
| Day Low | 346.16 |
| Day High | 354.56 |
| Avg Vol | 1 |
| Avg $ Vol | $206.2M |
| 52W High | 363.84 |
| 52W Low | 251.36 |
| 52W Pos | 91.5% |
| From High | −2.64% |
| From Low | +40.93% |
| Max DD 1Y | −11.90% |
| Spread | 0.10% |
| Liquidity | Normal |
| SMA 20 | +2.56% |
| SMA 50 | +5.92% |
| SMA 200 | +13.71% |
| RSI (14) | 59.6 |
| Vol 90D | 24.2% |
| Vol 1Y | 23.3% |
| 1Y Range | 251–364 |
| Daily bars | 549 |
| Perf Week | +6.46% |
| Perf Month | +9.01% |
| Perf Quarter | +9.33% |
| Perf Half Y | +16.86% |
| Perf Year | +38.15% |
| Perf YTD | +30.12% |
| Prev Day | +0.16% |
| Clavix | A- |
| Debt / Eq | 0.20 |
| Curr Ratio | 0.63 |
| Int Cover | 7.9× |
| FCF Margin | 28.7% |
| Rev Growth | +9.9% |
| Profit | Profitable |
| Leverage | Low |
| Sector rank | 10 / 31 |
Clavix risk grade
regraded every trading dayRNR grades A-, 83.8 of 100. Steadiest on Sector Resilience (69), most exposed on Price Stability (68, steady). 3 of the 4 weighted dimensions sit above the Insurance median. Ranks 10 of 31 in Insurance by Clavix score.
How rough the ride is
| RNR | Insurance median | |
|---|---|---|
| Betavs the overall market · lower is steadier | 0.11 | 0.47 |
| 30-day realized volatilityannualized, from daily closes | 25.6% | 23.6% |
| Max drawdown, past yearworst peak-to-trough fall | −11.9% | — |
| Typical daily movemedian absolute daily change | 0.88% | — |
| Days beyond ±3%of the last 252 sessions | 13 (5%) | — |
How its days are spread
Daily returns over the last 252 sessions in 1% bins. Moves beyond ±6% land in the end bins.
52-week range
The bar runs from the lowest to the highest close of the last 252 sessions; the marker is the latest close.
Drawdown from the 1-year peak
Percent below the running high over the last 12 months. Zero is a fresh high.
Market sensitivity
| RNR | Insurance median | |
|---|---|---|
| Beta to the markethow much it swings with the S&P 500 · lower is safer | 0.11 | 0.47 |
| Macro sensitivityrate, dollar and credit exposure bucket | Low | Low 77% of 31 |
Where it sits on the macro scale
Low means rates, the dollar and credit spreads barely move it. Very High means they drive a large share of its swings. The counts are how many Insurance names sit in each bucket.
Where it ranks in its sector
Rank by Clavix score within the sector. Right is the top of the sector.
Price performance
| RNR | |
|---|---|
| 1 week | +6.5% |
| 1 month | +9.0% |
| Year to date | +30.1% |
| 1 year | +38.2% |
Context for the rank, not itself a risk measure.
Recent coverage, scored
| RNR | |
|---|---|
| Articles scoredthe most recent scored coverage, up to 30 | 30 since 25 Jul |
| Average score0 most bearish, 100 most bullish | 59 |
| Bullish · bearisharticles above 60 · below 40 | 17 · 3 |
| Directionarticles whose tone is improving vs worsening | 17 ↑ 3 ↓ |
Where the article scores land
Each bar is a 10-point band of article scores. Below 40 reads bearish, above 60 bullish.
Balance sheet, against the sector
The shaded band is the middle half of the 31 Insurance names Clavix covers; the tick is the sector median.
Growth
| RNR | |
|---|---|
| Revenue growthyear over year | +9.9% |
Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade. Why
0–100, higher is safer. The tick on each bar is the Insurance median. Click a dimension for the evidence behind it. Financial Health is shown but does not count toward the grade.
Recent news
most recent scored articles · the chip is the article’s score · click to openRenaissanceRe reported Q3 2026 revenue of $1.69 billion, down 47.1% from a year earlier and 27.5% below the $2.33 billion analyst estimate, while adjusted profit of $12.71 per share beat the $10.41 estimate by 22.1%. Management attributed the revenue decline to planned casualty exposure reductions, lower property catastrophe insurance rates and large specialty losses, while higher interest rates caused investment-value losses.
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) reported a third-quarter net loss, partly caused by catastrophe losses tied to the Middle East Gulf conflict, a gas plant explosion in Qatar and an earthquake. The excerpt does not provide the loss amount or details about the earthquake.
During RenaissanceRe’s third-quarter earnings call, CEO Kevin O’Donnell described the changing mix of insurance-linked securities investors, growth in sidecar structures and broker facilities as an opportunity for the company. He said broker facilities could bypass smaller market participants, while RenRe is positioned to match large blocks of accumulated risk with investors’ changing risk appetites.
RenaissanceRe raised $150 million in the third quarter for the new Lighthouse Cat Bond Fund, a catastrophe bond strategy in which investor returns are linked to insurance losses, launched under its Upsilon platform. The company raised $152.6 million of third-party capital overall for the quarter and reported $81.7 million of fee income; third-party assets under management reached $8.54 billion at the end of June 2026, up 5.5% from a year earlier.
RenaissanceRe reported third-quarter earnings of $12.71 per share, above the Zacks consensus estimate of $11.26. Earnings were lower than the $15.71 per share reported in the year-ago quarter.
Nearest peers by size
Insurance| Ticker | Company | Grade | Mkt cap | P/E | Beta | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNM | Unum Group | A- | $14.43B | 16.61 | 0.23 | Compare |
| AIZ | Assurant Inc | A | $15.22B | 13.73 | 0.52 | Compare |
| EG | Everest Group, Ltd. | A- | $15.61B | 7.95 | 0.22 | Compare |
| ERIE | Erie Indemnity Co | B- | $13.04B | 22.09 | 0.22 | Compare |
| GL | Globe Life Inc. | A- | $12.43B | 10.41 | 0.45 | Compare |
| RGA | Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated | A- | $17.41B | 11.33 | 0.38 | Compare |
| OSCR | Oscar Health, Inc. | C+ | $10.86B | 19.72 | 2.58 | Compare |
| L | Loews Corporation | A | $22.58B | 13.18 | 0.48 | Compare |
You just read one holding. Clavix reads the whole portfolio.
Every position you own, graded on the same five dimensions, with an alert when a grade moves. 1 month free on iPhone.